Saturday, 7 January 2012

What is Your Old Car Really Worth?

What is Your Old Car Really Worth?:

What is Your Old Car Really Worth?


You can tell by the photo we don’t mean some great classic or collectable automobile. We’re talking about your family’s old wheels. In this case a 1996 Mercedes-Benz C220 with just over 177,000 miles. We bought the car when we adopted our daughter, Holly, my wife was more than happy to drive it all these years and when Holly turned 16 it became hers.


But it needs a little help, so we took it to our faithful Mercedes mechanic for a deep mechanical dive. I just wrote a check for roughly twice what the car is worth -which isn’t much – to bring it back up to snuff.


Living as we do at Road & Track in the world of new cars, checking their prices, wondering about their residual worth, yada, yada, yada, spending to refurb old wheels seems rather silly.


But it isn’t. Not only is the C220 a faithful family member – kind of like the dog -but its dented left rear fender and scruffy gray paint aside, it has a true intrinsic value to us. Driving it, you can tell there are tens of thousands of good miles left in her. Mercedes and other good cars don’t seem to be old or used, but broken in, like a favorite pair of slippers. My guess is that it will probably get Holly all the way through college.


And like many great old wheels, it has a value far beyond what I could get for it…which isn’t much.


Welcome back, C220. I think I might polish up your headlights.


.




No related posts.



Source : Google reader

Bond Cars Celebration at Beaulieu

Bond Cars Celebration at Beaulieu:

Bond Cars Celebration at Beaulieu


The opening of a new exhibition of 50 James Bond vehicles, which will be unveiled to the public on January 17, 2012, is now only 12 days away. The exhibition, the largest of its kind staged anywhere in the world, will showcase 50 of the best loved and most iconic James Bond vehicles in celebration of the 50th anniversary of the James Bond film series.


‘Bond in Motion’ will run from January to December 2012 at the National Motor Museum, Beaulieu in the UK.


Bond Cars Celebration at Beaulieu


Among the vehicles now arriving for the exhibition are a number that have never before been seen in public. These include the Ford Mustang Mach 1 from Diamonds Are Forever, villain Zukovsky’s Rolls- Royce Silver Shadow II from The World Is Not Enough and the vintage 1962 Rolls-Royce, pushed into a lake by May Day and Zorin with Bond still inside, in A View to a Kill.


Other exhibits on public view for the first time include the ‘Burial-At-Sea Bed’ from You Only Live Twice, the Union Jack Parachute which villain Gustav Graves used when he landed on The Mall and the Surfboard with concealed weapons and ammunition, from Die Another Day. Also on display will be the Casino Royale Skyfleet S570 model, based on a Boeing 747, and original ‘Pig’ from The Living Daylights, used to smuggle Koskov across the border through the Siberian Pipe Line.


This year also marks the 40th anniversary of Beaulieu’s world-famous National Motor Museum.


Bond Cars Celebration at Beaulieu




Related posts:

  1. Bond Car For Sale, Take 2
  2. James Bond is Back in a Bentley
  3. Iconic 1964 James Bond Car Up for Sale
Source : Google reader

Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid Concept – 2012 Detroit Auto Show

Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid Concept – 2012 Detroit Auto Show:

Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid Concept


2012 Detroit Auto Show


Choice. That’s what Volvo, the Chinese-owned Swedish-based company, is promising with the XC60 Plug-in Hybrid Concept, which will be unveiled next week in Detroit.


The driver can choose the driving mode via three buttons on the instrument panel – Pure, Hybrid or Power.


In Pure mode the car is powered solely by its electric motor as much as possible. The range, according to the European certification driving cycle NEDC, is 28 miles or 35 miles on the EPA’s U.S. cycle.


Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid Concept


The Hybrid mode is the standard setting whenever the car is started. Volvo says that according to the European certification driving cycle NEDC, CO2 emissions are 53 g/km, which translates into fuel economy of over 100 mpg, giving the car a potential operating range of up to 600 miles. According to a second Volvo release the operational economy is 50 mpg, which sounds more realistic.


In Power mode, the engine and motors are optimized to create maximum possible power. The turbocharged 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine produces 280 hp and 280 lb.-ft. of torque while the electric motor is rated at 70 hp with 148 lb.-ft. of torque. The electric motor’s instant torque delivery contributes to the car’s acceleration from 0 to 60 mph in 5.8 seconds.


Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid Concept


The gasoline engine powers the front wheels through an 8-speed automatic transmission while the electric motor drives the rear wheels. All-wheel-drive can be activated by pushing an AWD button. Instead of the mechanical power transfer of conventional four-wheel drive, the central control unit distributes power between the gasoline-driven front wheels and the electric-driven rear axle. Volvo says the all-wheel drive system has been designed to provide better traction when starting and for driving on slippery roads as well as in snow or mud.


The engine in the XC60 Plug-in Hybrid Concept has no conventional starter motor or alternator. Instead, there is an Integrated Starter motor and Generator (ISG) connected to the crankshaft, which is located between the engine and the transmission. The ISG is capable of delivering an extra 34 kW (45 hp) during acceleration. It also charges the battery during braking.


Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid Concept


Talking of which — the battery pack can be recharged from a regular power outlet and recharging time varies with the current. If 220V is available, a full charge with 12A takes just 3.5 hours. With 110V/12A a full charge takes 7.5 hours. It is also possible while recharging the car to heat or cool the passenger compartment ahead of time so more battery power is available to propel the car.


If you look closely you’ll see the concept carries a “T8″ badge. Volvo says this emphasizes the combined 350 horsepower of the high-performance 4-cylinder engine and the electric motor, which moves it into territory previously occupied by 8-cylinder engines.

Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid Concept

Volvo says a vehicle, not necessarily the XC60, with this technology will be available within two years. On paper this looks like a great concept – as it gives the driver plenty of on-demand choices in powertrain modes. Different modes for different moods?


More:

2012 Detroit Auto Show


Full Coverage: 2012 Detroit Auto Show >>

Photos: 2012 Detroit Auto Show >>


.




Related posts:

  1. Geneva Auto Show Preview: Volvo V60 Plug-in Hybrid
  2. Honda Accord Coupe Concept – 2012 Detroit Auto Show
  3. Lexus Teases with Sport Concept – 2012 Detroit Auto Show
Source : Google reader

Top 20 Best Sellers in 2011

Top 20 Best Sellers in 2011:

2011 Chevrolet Cruze


If this were an auto race there would be no real surprise — the top three “podium” positions remain unchanged. The Ford F-150 continues as the most popular new vehicle in the US for the 35th straight year, and despite all Toyota’s woes, it managed to keep the Camry at the top as the best selling car, behind the Chevrolet Silverado.


The Honda Accord though lost its fourth position on the sales chart to the Nissan Altima, which also overtook the Toyota Corolla and Honda Civic in the process of climbing up the sales chart.


Among the best selling vehicles, the biggest sales success story has to go to the Chevrolet Cruze, which managed to make it into the Top Ten ahead of the Hyundai Sonata. Even if we included the outgoing Chevrolet Cobalt in last year’s sales figures, the combined numbers would still not have gotten the car it onto the Top 20 sales chart. Kudos are also due to the Ford Escape, Hyundai Elantra and Volkswagen Jetta as they all managed to increase sales by a third or more compared to 2010.





















































































































































































RankRank
20112010ModelSales 2011Sales 2010Percent Change
11Ford F-Series584,917528,34910.7%
22Chevrolet Silverado415,130370,13512.2%
33Toyota Camry308,510327,804-5.9%
47Nissan Altima268,981229,26317.3%
513Ford Escape254,293191,02633.1%
68Ford Fusion248,067219,21913.2%
710Ram Pickup244,763199,65222.6%
85Toyota Corolla240,259266,082-9.7%
94Honda Accord235,625282,530-16.6%
10naChevrolet Cruze231,73224,495846.0%
1112Hyundai Sonata225,961196,62314.9%
126Honda Civic221,235260,218-15.0%
139Honda CR-V218,373203,7147.2%
1411Chevrolet Malibu204,808198,7703.0%
1517Chevrolet Equinox193,274149,97928.9%
1619Hyundai Elantra186,361132,24640.9%
1721Volkswagen Jetta177,360123,21343.9%
1814Ford Focus175,717172,4211.9%
1915Chevrolet Impala171,434172,078-0.4%
2020GMC Sierra149,170129,79414.9%



Related posts:

  1. Chevrolet Malibu Top Selling Car in May
  2. Best Selling Cars in August
  3. Quick Drive: 2012 Volkswagen Passat

Source : Google reader

Video: Bentley Speed 8 on the Silverstone Circuit

Video: Bentley Speed 8 on the Silverstone Circuit:

Bentley Speed 8 on the Silverstone Circuit


That’s another one ticked off the bucket list: a passenger ride in a Le Mans racer.


Many moons ago I was due to passenger Derek Bell in a 962 at Le Mans but a minor crash by a fellow racer, also in a 962, curtailed the demo drives and my opportunity to experience the thrill of Le Mans.


The nearest I got to that was accompanying Derek Warwick in a Jaguar XJR15 on the then, new, Silverstone Grand Prix circuit with him chatting nonchalantly as we headed into Stowe at speeds approaching 190 mph as we flashed by the 300 yard marker board with no sign of him braking.



So, you can imagine my delight when Bentley offered me the opportunity of a ride with Guy Smith in a development Bentley Speed 8 from 2003. It was Guy, you will remember, who drove a Speed 8 across the finishing line to record a very emotional victory for Bentley at la Sarthe eight years ago.


Guy is a typical race driver: not very tall, whippet thin and as fit as any endurance runner. Me, I am 74 inches top to toe and weigh in at 175 lbs-ish, so getting into the tight confines of a cabin built for one was a challenge in itself. I’ve seen sardine tins with more room in them.


Bentley Speed 8 on the Silverstone Circuit


Helmet wedged tight against the roof, arms overlapped with my right hand gripping the door handle, and feet braced against the bulkhead I was ready to experience a couple of laps on Silverstone’s national circuit.


It was a grey, damp day so the car was running intermediate Dunlops, but with 630 bhp powering less than 2100 lbs still meant it was going to be a helter-skelter ride.


Whenever I am driven in a competition car, it’s not the acceleration that amazes me but the ferocity of the carbon brakes which shed speed off as if you’ve just run into a lake of superglue. That and the sheer amount of lateral grip through the corners.


Bentley Speed 8 on the Silverstone Circuit


A few laps only gives a brief insight into the amount of physical effort and endurance required for Le Mans or Daytona; the cabin was stuffy, even on a cold December day, with an all pervading aroma of petrol fumes, the ride over the kerbs as subtle as a skate board on octagonal wheels and even wearing a helmet the noise was deafening.


These cars look like brutes to tame and drive fast.


Guy, who won this year’s ALMS series in a Mazda, told me he was only using about 70 percent of the car’s potential, but that was still enough to hit 170+ mph at the end of the pit straight and before we entered the left hander into the Luffield complex.


Bentley Speed 8 on the Silverstone Circuit


Even at 70 percent, his work rate was phenomenal, the steering wheel writhing in his hands like a bad tempered snake (is there any other kind?) as the car slithered from under to oversteer on the damp track and the cold Dunlops vainly fought for traction, a battle they seemed to be losing most of the time, especially on the long right-hander into the pit straight with its adverse camber.


And while Guy’s head stayed relatively still, mine was being wrenched from side to side, backwards and forwards as I feebly tried to counter the G-forces.


The ride only lasted a couple of minutes, but it was probably 120 seconds of the most exciting driving I’ve yet experienced.


Bentley Speed 8 on the Silverstone Circuit


.




Related posts:

  1. In-Car Video: Goodwood Circuit
  2. R392 Takes to the Circuit – 2011 Nismo Festival
  3. Bentley Teases with V-8 Soundtrack

Source : Google reader

Ford 1.0-liter 3-Cylinder and EcoSport Crossover – 2012 New Delhi Auto Expo

Ford 1.0-liter 3-Cylinder and EcoSport Crossover – 2012 New Delhi Auto Expo:

Ford 1.0-liter 3-Cylinder and EcoSport Crossover - 2012 New Delhi Auto Expo


Ford is using the 2012 New Delhi Auto Expo to showcase its new EcoSport crossover, along with its smallest displacement EcoBoost engine. The turbocharged 1.0-liter 3-cylinder delivers a surprisingly robust 120-bhp and 125 lb-ft of torque from 1,350 to 4,000 rpm with “virtually no turbo lag.”


Ford 1.0-liter 3-Cylinder and EcoSport Crossover - 2012 New Delhi Auto Expo


The EcoBoost range, which employs turbocharging and direct injection to boost power and economy, now stretches from 1.0 to 3.5-liters in capacity. According to Ford’s estimations, the power on tap in the EcoBoost 1.0-liter is equal to what you’d get with a normally aspirated 1.6-liter 4-cylinder.


Ford 1.0-liter 3-Cylinder and EcoSport Crossover - 2012 New Delhi Auto Expo


Ford has not yet released official mileage figures – expect that announcement soon, possibly during next week’s 2012 Detroit Auto Show. The 3-cylinder will eventually find its way to other models, such as the Focus, Transit, along with the B-Max and C-Max MPVs.


Ford 1.0-liter 3-Cylinder and EcoSport Crossover - 2012 New Delhi Auto Expo


Here in the U.S., the EcoBoost 3-cylinder is almost guaranteed to be offered in the Fiesta sub-compact. Less certain is whether or not Ford will bring the bold looking EcoSport crossover to our shores. Ford has only said the EcoSport will eventually be sold in 100 countries globally – it’s hard to imagine the U.S. not being included in that list.


.




Related posts:

  1. Teaser Photo Released: New Ford Shown in New Delhi
  2. Ford’s 1-Liter EcoBoost
  3. Ford’s First 3-Cylinder Ever


Source : Google reader

Friday, 6 January 2012

Telecoms Fraud and Risk Management

MOBILE PHONE: Telecoms Fraud and Risk Management
Telecoms Fraud and Risk Management. ValidSoft Joins "Get Safe Online" to
Help Consumers Protect Themselves MarketWatch GetSafeOnline.org managing
...
<http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://badhanpbn.blogspot.com/2012/01/telecoms-fraud-and-risk-management_05.html&ct=ga&cad=CAcQAhgAIAEoATAAOABAqaKc-ARIAVgAYgVlbi1VUw&cd=9eniBZFvlCk&usg=AFQjCNF7QNHNpjGI-4h0dBKk-KOu38WfKQ>

Mobile ADS

Walgreens bolsters mobile prescriptions via mobile ad campaign ...
The Walgreens mobile ads promote the company's mobile app that lets users
refill prescriptions by scanning a bar code placed on medicine bottles. The
ads ...
<http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://www.mobilecommercedaily.com/2012/01/04/walgreens-bolsters-mobile-prescriptions-via-mobile-ad-campaign&ct=ga&cad=CAcQAhgAIAEoATAAOABA_qiX-ARIAVgAYgVibi1VUw&cd=8wXxscS-ukI&usg=AFQjCNF4H4Xw6o-5_2-vUP2-mnFcFv-b8Q>

Sponsormob Expands Mobile Advertising Solutions With Real-Time ...
From Yahoo! News: Germany-based Sponsormob simplifies the mobile
marketplace for advertisers, using Real-Time-Bidding technology through its
Publisher ...
<http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://news.yahoo.com/sponsormob-expands-mobile-advertising-solutions-real-time-bidding-083614214.html&ct=ga&cad=CAcQAhgAIAEoATABOAFA_qiX-ARIAVgAYgVibi1VUw&cd=8wXxscS-ukI&usg=AFQjCNHJz_ni_yH8qxNPagiwKorWhuDWPQ>

Wireless Network Operator

Webinar: Trends in wireless network infrastructure sharing | | Mobile ...
Throughout Latin America wireless operators are deploying advanced-
generation 3G and 4G networks capable of carrying multiple forms of content
across the ...
<http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://www.rcrwireless.com/article/20120104/webinars/webinar-trends-in-wireless-network-infrastructure-sharing/&ct=ga&cad=CAcQAhgAIAEoATAAOABAkKqX-ARIAVgAYgVibi1VUw&cd=eQRq60PWnAg&usg=AFQjCNE2Wu23BM9ecE6efkCOS7stBToXzA>

Revector: Mobile phone fraud rampant in Ghana
This results in the significant loss of international call revenues which
should rightly be collected by the mobile network operator. Andy Gent, CEO
of Revector ...
<http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://fixed-mobile-convergence.tmcnet.com/news/2012/01/03/6028017.htm&ct=ga&cad=CAcQAhgAIAEoATABOAFAkKqX-ARIAVgAYgVibi1VUw&cd=eQRq60PWnAg&usg=AFQjCNH6AB7Nhng4jLDE0gHox3Ix1sTusA>

TelecomTV | News | Consumer backlash ensures Verizon Wireless ...
Consumer backlash ensures Verizon Wireless will not be carrying on at its
own ... Grasping US network operator Verizon Wireless has been forced to
abandon ...
<http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://www.telecomtv.com/go/%3Fct%3D1%26cid%3D48339&ct=ga&cad=CAcQAhgAIAEoATACOAJAkKqX-ARIAVgAYgVibi1VUw&cd=eQRq60PWnAg&usg=AFQjCNGnX5TD7IMW05NvGqzKP4PERYPh2w>

Research and Markets: Verizon Wireless to Invest over 22 Billion ...
The report concludes by presenting a risk assessment analysis for LTE
operators. Who needs to read this report? Mobile Network Operators (MNOs);
Mobile ...
<http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://us.generation-nt.com/research-markets-verizon-wireless-invest-over-22-billion-usd-press-3314301.html&ct=ga&cad=CAcQAhgAIAEoATADOANAkKqX-ARIAVgAYgVibi1VUw&cd=eQRq60PWnAg&usg=AFQjCNHwGcNafqjCLq42_kuw8K6hpCuFdw>

Mobile Wallpaper

Download Prateema Kumari Mobile Wallpaper | Mobile Toones
Download free Prateema Kumari Mobile Wallpaper contributed by
prateemakumari, Prateema Kumari Mobile Wallpaper is uploaded in Love
Wallpapers ...
<http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://www.mobiletoones.com/browse/free-mobile-wallpapers/s25-love-wallpapers/f64480-prateema-kumari.html&ct=ga&cad=CAcQAhgAIAEoATAAOABAoNqR-ARIAVgAYgVibi1VUw&cd=pLc11iJBvok&usg=AFQjCNGjIbXu3IDawT5QB8KZouKqLSEvMA>

Free mobile wallpaper tamil bible words Download - Mobile ...
Free download mobile wallpaper tamil bible words Files at Software Informer
- Handy Language Translator, as its name suggests, is a simple application
for ...
<http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://softwaretopic.informer.com/mobile-wallpaper-tamil-bible-words/&ct=ga&cad=CAcQAhgAIAEoATABOAFAoNqR-ARIAVgAYgVibi1VUw&cd=pLc11iJBvok&usg=AFQjCNE8rfzz7uEOGG5YXeKFc31N57JU0w>

Stars mobile wallpapers trend: ACE: Stars Warp Galaxy, Diane ...
Selection of software according to "Stars mobile wallpapers" ...
<http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://android.podnova.com/trends/stars_mobile_wallpapers.html&ct=ga&cad=CAcQAhgAIAEoATACOAJAoNqR-ARIAVgAYgVibi1VUw&cd=pLc11iJBvok&usg=AFQjCNEXDNt5GHk0hg2k6I8o_WuFraT16g>

320x480 popular mobile wallpapers free download (240) - 320×480 ...
320x480 popular mobile wallpapers free download (240)-320x480,480x320,
background,wallpaper.
<http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://www.ifreewallpaper.com/320_480_wallpapers/2012/01/01/2270.html&ct=ga&cad=CAcQAhgAIAEoATADOANAoNqR-ARIAVgAYgVibi1VUw&cd=pLc11iJBvok&usg=AFQjCNFlk6f4FW8wOusXcIMTAeIxPpBkhw>

Valentines Day Mobile Wallpapers - Valentine Day
Valentines Day Mobile Wallpapers, 3D Mobile Wallpapers, Iphone Mobile
Wallpapers, Apple Mob Mobile Wallpapers, Names Mobile Wallpapers, Happy ...
<http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&q=http://smspk.kalpoint.com/valentines-day-wallpapers-wallpaper/valentine-day-4183.html&ct=ga&cad=CAcQAhgAIAEoATAEOARAoNqR-ARIAVgAYgVibi1VUw&cd=pLc11iJBvok&usg=AFQjCNFjDHkdC6k1rABZAczsUA8R3QeOmw>